We are pleased to announce the summer camps held at American Fork High School. There will be two sessions for athletes going into junior high and high school this coming year, and a single session for elementary age students. Please check out this flyer for more information, as well as the registration form.
“Tyler Rawson – Former Caveman ” Playing in the NIT tournament Monday Night vs LSU
Monday B- Day – 6:25am run(Meet at south of gyms- outside) – B4 Wt Room
Tuesday A – Day – 2:45pm (UNIFORMS WASHED AND TURNED IN)
3:00-4:30- Shooting Drills & Spring Practice
Wednesday B Day- 6:25 am run B4 1:00-3:00pm Shooting Clinic w/ Barry Hecker
Thursday A- Day – 7:00pm-8:30pm – Practice for State AAU
Friday B Day B4 – Lifting (Coach Sam )
Saturday – Open Gym – All ages 10:00-11:30am
Monday– “No School” President’s Day Practice 10:00am-12:00noon
Team Dinner TBD 6:00pm
Tuesday – A day – Game Day- vs PGHS “Final HOME GAME”
Soph game 3:30pm, JV game 5:15pm, Varsity 7:00pm
Wednesday– B day – B4 Class – Film session- Leadership
practice 2:45-4:30pm
Thursday A day- Practice 3:00pm-4:30pm
Friday B day – B4 Class – ROMWOD & Shooting
practice 2:45-4:30pm
Saturday – Practice TBD 10:00am
Players signing their “Basketball cards at lunch” Spirit Week
Monday B Day– B4 Leadership & Study Hall Coach Herrud’s Room
Practice 2:45-4:30pm
Tuesday A Day – “Game Day” @ Bingham Players excused from class 1:45pm
2nd Bus 5:15pm
1st game is 3:30 SOPHS
2nd Game is 5:15 JV
Varsity 7:00pm
Wednesday B Day– B4 class Shooting Drills & Skill
Practice 2:45-4:15pm
Thursday A day– Practice 3:00pm -4:30pm
Friday B Day- Game Day B4 “Walk thru & Shooting” 1:00-1:45pm
1st Bus 2:00pm @ Westlake
2nd Bus 5:15pm
Saturday – Morning Practice TBD 10am
”
Monday A Day Early Out – Practice 3:00-4:45pm “The Cave”
Tuesday B4 class – Meet in Coach Herrud’s Room Film & Leadership, (Bring a pencil)
Practice 2:45-4:30pm
Wednesday A Day Team Mother & Son movie Activity @ Water gardens Theatre
2:30pm “The Greatest Showman”
Thursday B day – B4 -Romwod & Shooting league
Practice 2:45-4:30pm
Friday A day- Shootaround – Vars/ JV – Old main Gym 2:40pm-3:15pm
Game day vs LP HOME GAME JV 3:30pm, Soph Game 5:15pm, Vars 7:00pm
Saturday – 10:00am-11:30am Film & Practice
Monday B day- Early Out – B4 Leadership – In coach Herrud’s Room
Practice 2:45-4:00pm @ The Cave
Tuesday– A Day Game Day vs Westlake @ AFHS
JV game 3:30 in The Cave
Soph game 5:15 pm in “South Main GYM”
Varsity Game 7:00pm @ The Cave
Wednesday B Day – B4- Study Hall- Coach Herrud’s Room
Practice 2:45pm -4:15pm @ The Cave
Thursday A day- Practice 3:00pm – Film – Team Room
Practice 3:30-5:00pm @ The Cave
Friday B day – B4 Romwod & Pre- game walk thru
Game Day @ PGHS
Bus leaves for PGHS @ 2:15pm
JV game 3:30pm @ main gym PGHS
Soph game 5:15pm @ Old Main gym PGHS
Saturday Gym is open for open shooting 10am-noon
Monday A Day– Film Session- 3:00pm ( Team Room)
Practice 3:30pm-4:30pm
Tuesday B Day– B4 Shootaround (The Cave)
GAME DAY @ LP
1st Bus Leaves 2:15pm
2nd Bus leaves 5:30pm
JV game 3:30pm in Main gym
Soph game 5:15pm in Aux Gym
Wednesday A day– Film Session 3:00pm ( Team Room )
Practice 3:30pm-5:00pm ( The Cave )
Thursday B day– B4 – Leadership – Coach Herrud’s Room & Romwod
Practice 2:45-3:45pm
Friday A day– GAME DAY vs Bingham
JV game @ 3:30pm (The Cave)
Soph Game @ 5:15pm
Saturday – 10am-noon ( The Cave open for shooting)
Monday -Martin Luther King Day No School
10:00am -11:15am (The Cave) Varsity shooting and Walk thru
Bus Leaves North (The Cave) 3:00pm ( wear White- Home Team)
Varsity Game only 5pm @ SLCC vs British Christian Canada
Martin Luther King Classic schedule
Dixie vs. Sky View, 1 p.m.
Bishop Montgomery vs. Bingham, 3 p.m.
BC Christian Academy vs. American Fork, 5 p.m.
Orem vs. Olympus, 7 p.m.
Tuesday- A day Film Session Team Room 3:00-3:30 Varsity- Practice 3:30-5:00pm (Old South Main Gym ) Soph Practice 3:00-4:15 – Soph Film after
Wednesday – B Day- Wts & Shooting B4 in Fieldhouse – Practice 2:45-4:15pm
Thursday – A day- Practice 3:00-4:45pm
Friday- B day – Leadership & Romwod Meet in Coach Herrud’s Room – Practice 2:45pm-4:00pm
Saturday– Gym available for shooting with the gym 10:00am – 12:00pm
Congratulations to 1st Team 6A All -State Football players this year ! Bronson Barron QB and Chase Roberts WR
Monday January 8th – B4 Class – Leadership & Weights – Practice 2:45- 4:15pm
6:00pm – NCAA championship game Football Watching Party @ Coach Horsley’s House
(Possible Scouting Game) Summit Academy @ LP 7:00pm
Tuesday January 9th – A day- Practice @ 3:00pm – Film Session 3:00-3:30pm Team Room – Practice 3:30-5:00pm
(Possible Scouting game ) Herriman @ Bingham , Copper Hills @ Westlake
Wednesday January 10th B day- B4 Leadership & Shooting Practice 3:00-4:15pm
(Possible Scouting game) Herriman @ Pleasant Grove
Thursday- January 11th A Day GAME DAY FOR JV & SOPH TEAMS ONLY @ Orem High School SOPH GAME @ 5:00pm & JV Game @ 7pm
Varsity – OFF
Bus pick up will be at 3:45pm ( The Cave- parking Lot )
Friday January 12th – B day – B4 Class ROMWOD & Weights
practice 3:00-4:30pm
(possible scouting game ) Westlake @ Herriman, Grand Junction @ Lone Peak , Riverton @ Bingham
Saturday January 13th – Varsity/ JV Shooting & Skill Session 10:00am-11:30am
Following Week – Monday MLK DAY Game vs British Christian, Canada 5pm @ SLCC Varsity only